Cayman Islands Job Openings - Employment

Working in Cayman



All non-residents coming to the Islands need Work Permits. Prior to an employee arriving in the Cayman Islands, the prospective employer must apply to the Cayman Islands Immigration Department for a work permit on the employee's behalf. The Immigration Department review all applications from companies and individuals who are seeking permission to work in the Islands. It is necessary for an expatriate worker to provide the employer with certain documentation to be included in the application, but it is the financial obligation of the employer to pay for all work permit and immigration related fees. It's important to note a prospective employee may not normally be in the Cayman Islands when the application is submitted. The Chief Immigration Officer may only exercise his discretion to accept an application where the prospective worker is already in the Islands in exceptional circumstances.

Immigration and Work Permits:

There are two main types of work permits:

Temporary work Permit (TWP)

Temporary permits may be granted for a period no more than six months and usually takes approximately 5-10 business days to process.

Requirements for TWP

  • Application form - employer and employee section to be completed
  • One recent full face and one profile passport sized photograph
  • Original police clearance certificate issued by the police station from the last country of residence, stamped and signed (valid for a six month period). Note: Nationals of the United Kingdom may submit a sworn affidavit attesting to good character in lieu of a police clearance certificate. If the United Kingdom national has been living outside the UK, they must provide an original police clearance certificate from the country in which they have been living
  • Full medical examination with chest x-rays and blood tests for HIV and VDRL (valid for a six month period)
  • Prescribed fees (inclusive of work permit and administrative fees)

Work Permit Grant - Gainful Occupation License (GOL)

Work Permit Grants may be granted for periods up to three years. A GOL may take up to three months to process; therefore some companies will initially apply for a temporary work permit to allow the employee to start working, and then subsequently apply for a GOL.

Requirements for GOL

  • Application form - Part 1, employee section and Part 2 employer section to be completed
  • One recent full face and one profile passport sized photograph
  • Original police clearance certificate issued by the police station from the last country of residence, stamped and signed (valid for a six month period). Note: nationals of the United Kingdom may submit a sworn affidavit attesting to good character in lieu of a police clearance certificate. If the United Kingdom national has been living outside the UK, they must provide an original police clearance certificate from the country in which they have been living
  • Full medical examination with chest x-rays and blood tests for HIV and VDRL (valid for a six month period)
  • Accommodation form stating the details of the person's abode
  • Prescribed fees including work permit fee and filing fee (Government administration)
  • Advertisements (provided by employer) must be submitted to ensure that there are no suitable Caymanians; people married to Caymanians or Status Holders suitable for the role. The advertisements must appear in the local newspaper for two consecutive weeks to allow any prospective applicants the opportunity to apply for the position

    Notes

  • If the prospective employee is not a native of an English speaking country, they must take an oral English test on arrival in the airport. Should the person not pass this test, they will be refused entry.
  • Natives from Jamaica, Honduras, Haiti, Dominican Republic and Nicaragua must re-take and submit full HIV and VDRL blood work on arrival in the Cayman Islands before employment can commence.

For more information on the Immigration policies please visit www.gov.ky/immigration.

Customs Duties

When taking up residence in the Cayman Islands, personal belongings moved within your first six months of residence are not subject to duty, with the following provisions:

  • All items imported are used personal belongings that are over 6 months old, including computers, household goods and furniture (proof of purchase date may be required if in question)
  • Vehicles, alcohol, and tobacco are not exempt.

Quick Links
Search our Current vacancies
What we can offer you
Latest Vacancies
Search the Latest Vacancies



Copyright and powered by Cayman Islands Yellow Pages
Affinity Grand Caymans
Mail
P.O. Box 2198
Grand Cayman KY1-1105
Cayman Islands
Office
150 Shedden Road
George Town, Grand Cayman
Cayman Islands
Phone: 345-943-2020 | Fax: 345-943-2022
E-mail: info@affinity.ky